DateMyFriend | DateMyFriend Privacy Policy
Hi, I am a
seeking
from
to
DateMyFriend Privacy Policy
FYI, something just happened! This is just an info notification message.
Sorry, an error has occurred This is just an error notification message.
Wait, I must warn you! This is just a warning notification message.
You did it! This is just a success notification message.

Scope

This Privacy Policy, together with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles), applies to the collection, use and storage of personal information collected by DateMyFriend Pty Ltd (ABN 69 472 671 817) and its related entities (collectively DateMyFriend, we or us), including  nformation collected via the Website located at www.datemyfriend.com.au (Website) and mobile application (Application).

By using the Website and/or Application you consent to DateMyFriend collecting, using and storing the personal information that you supply.

 

Collection of Personal information

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual, or information by which an individual can be reasonably ascertained, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

When you use the Website and/or Application we may collect personal information from and/or about you (including your name, email and any personal information comprised in any data you input into the Website and/or Application).  We will collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and activities, and in particular so that we can provide our services to you.

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We may, in some cases, also need to collect personal information from third parties and publicly available sources. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will promptly determine whether or not we could have collected that personal information had we sought that information. If we determine that we could not have collected that personal information and the information is not in a Commonwealth record, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

We may also record information relating to your use of the Website and/or Application, including (but not limited to) your internet service provider address, the times and dates on which you access and/or use the Website and/or Application, the details of any referring URL, the Website/Application pages accessed, details of any documents downloaded, search terms used and information captured by cookies on your computer in connection with the collection of the above information (together the Information).This information captured by cookies is not linked to your identity or any other personal information that you provide us. You may be able to set your computer so that cookies are refused, however this action could impede the functionality of the Website.

Some provision of Information is optional. However, where you choose not to provide the Information requested, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Website and/or Application or receive the benefit of using our services.

 

Storage of Information

Information is stored on a number of secure electronic and hard copy storage systems. Technical and operational measures are used by us to protect the Information against modification, disclosure, access and misuse by unauthorised third parties, (including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our business). In particular, to the extent that you select the secure server method and your browser supports such functionality, any credit card or other payment information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify all personal information where it is no longer necessary to retain the information for the purposes for which it was requested or as required by law.

It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.

We cannot guarantee that the transmission of data over the internet is totally secure. As such, any information that you choose to transmit to us over the internet is done at your own risk. Further, there is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If we become aware that there are reasonable grounds to believe an eligible data breach (as that term is defined in the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017) has occurred, we will notify the individuals affected, as required, as soon as practicable.

 

Purpose of collection and use

Information will primarily be collected and used by us so that you may access our services via the Website and/or Application. The Information may also be used to administer the Website and/or Application and to improve the standard of the services offered through the Website/Application.

In addition, we will use Information to deliver services requested by you, to keep you informed of competitions, promotions and/or marketing activities conducted by us via the Website or Application. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details above or using any opt-out facilities provided.

Once you have told us that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing material about our services we will not send you any further material, unless that material is otherwise necessary to continue providing our services to you.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose the Information to service providers who assist with managing the Website and Application. Other than this, we will only disclose your Information to an unrelated third party after receiving your consent to such disclosure, or when we, in our reasonable opinion, believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or in good faith believe that such action is necessary to comply with Australian laws. In these circumstances, these third parties are required to protect your privacy.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Accuracy and access to your Personal information

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently provide our services. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. However, you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

You may also request access to any personal information that we hold about you. In most cases a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers and the products and services you have obtained from us are freely available to you by contacting us, as set out below

Date My Friend is not, however, always required to provide you with access to your personal information on request. We may refuse you access to your personal information in a number of circumstances, including where such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why.

 

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We manage all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have any questions regarding the information below, or if you wish to gain access to, update and/or correct any of your personal information that we collect, you can contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@datemyfriend.com.au. If you wish to make a complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can raise the complaint with our Privacy Officer, by email at info@datemyfriend.com.au. Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable period.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Date My Friend, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – see http://www.oaic.gov.au for details.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and any such updates will take effect upon publication on the Website and Application. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 November 2018.