DateMyFriend | DateMyFriend Privacy Policy
DateMyFriend Privacy Policy
FYI, something just happened! This is just an info notification message.
Sorry, an error has occurred This is just an error notification message.
Wait, I must warn you! This is just a warning notification message.
You did it! This is just a success notification message.

Scope

This Privacy Policy, together with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles), applies to the collection, use and storage of personal information collected by Date My Friend Pty Ltd (ABN 69 472 671 817) (thereafter Date My Friend, we or us), including  nformation collected via the Website located at www.datemyfriend.com.au (Website) and mobile application (Application).

By using the Website and/or Application you consent to DateMyFriend collecting, using and storing the personal information that you supply.

 

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We manage all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have any questions regarding the information below, or if you wish to gain access to, update and/or correct any of your personal information that we collect, you can contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@datemyfriend.com.au. If you wish to make a complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can raise the complaint with our Privacy Officer, by email at info@datemyfriend.com.au. Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable period.

 

Collection of Personal information

When you use the Website and/or Application we may collect personal information from and/or about you (including your name, email and any personal information comprised in any data you input into the Website and/or Application).  We may also record information relating to your use of the Website and/or Application, including (but not limited to) your internet service provider address, the times and dates on which you access and/or use the Website and/or Application, the details of any referring URL, the Website/Application pages accessed, details of any documents downloaded, search terms used and information captured by cookies on your computer in connection with the collection of the above information (together the Information)

Some provision of Information is optional. However, where you choose not to provide the Information requested, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Website and/or Application or receive the benefit of using our services.

 

Storage of Information

Information is stored on a number of secure electronic and hard copy storage systems. Technical and operational measures are used by us to protect the Information against modification, disclosure, access and misuse by unauthorised third parties, (including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our business). In particular, to the extent that you select the secure server method and your browser supports such functionality, any credit card or other payment information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Purpose of collection and use

Information will primarily be collected and used by us so that you may access our services via the Website and/or Application. The Information may also be used to administer the Website and/or Application and to improve the standard of the services offered through the Website/Application.

In addition, we will use Information to deliver services requested by you, to keep you informed of competitions, promotions and/or marketing activities conducted by us via the Website or Application. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details above or using any opt-out facilities provided.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose the Information to service providers who assist with managing the Website and Application. Other than this, we will only disclose your Information to an unrelated third party after receiving your consent to such disclosure, or when we, in our reasonable opinion, believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or in good faith believe that such action is necessary to comply with Australian laws.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and any such updates will take effect upon publication on the Website and Application. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29 January 2016.